How to Overcome the One Minute Man

If you stumbled upon this blog post hoping to find Buddha-like transcending advice on how to delay orgasms, sorry to ruin your curiosity. You can log on to http://www.sexisnteverything.com and wait for the Error 404 page not found present. Yikes!

While this post isn’t about delaying orgasms, this post will give you control over your explosive primal reflex called emotions!

In April, 2018, Mrs Jennair Gerardot a business entrepreneur married over the last 25 years to Mr. Gerardot, will go on to execute a calculated murder on Ms. Chapman, a communications manager and “supposedly” mistress of her husband. Prior to this devastating incident, her husband, a fond sharer of their undying love on Instagram posted this : “On the personal side, my wife and golden retriever are the centre of my universe and the reason I get up every morning.” 

With a Taurus Tracker .357 revolver in hand, she broke into Ms Chapman’s home, waited for her through the door and blaaam! Shooting her dead. She will point the gun towards her own head and blow out her brains at the scene. 

comp-geradot-meredith
Mr. and Mrs. Gerardot(left). Miss Chapman(right) .Love Triangle Gone Wrong!

Hold on! What I didn’t tell you in the story was the heated texts and email sent back and forth between the couple. What I didn’t also tell you was, despite their seemly perfect marriage on social media, their marriage was on the brink of divorce.

Why will Mrs. Gerardot take such a crucial step in solving marital infidelity with a gun? If that isn’t an appropriate question, then the real question here is, “who controls Your Brain?”

WHO ACTUALLY CONTROLS YOUR BRAIN? 

brain-2062057_1920

I like to think I am in control of all my actions – if I decide to snooze some extra minutes in bed on work days it is because I made a choice to. If  at the final 5 meters, I decide to walk past an amazing girl approaching down the stairs after gathering much courage to squeeze a hi from my choking larynx, then it’s because “the girl wasn’t really worth it”.  

But then, there are moments in my life where certain actions of mine, get me rewriting this script and questioning my control over my actions. At this point, if you are on the same wavelength as me, you probably can recount some dumb shit you did in the past that baffles you, one that gives you an O-moment “did I really say/do this shit?”. Yes, dumbass, you did! No maybe you did not!

You see the thought of – I did what I did, boils down much to societal conditioning. Society screws us in many ways. It has in place an imperfect system that requires people take sole ownership of their actions in order to punish antisocial behavior. Nonetheless, we know deep down some of the actions we take are not under conscious control aka blame Monsieur Deville.

Science calls these actions reflexive or autonomous behaviors.

AUTONOMOUS BEHAVIOURS:

caveman-1460898
Bushman! Photo courtesy GraphicMama-team on Pixabay

Some 1000 years ago, Bushman(mankind) had no ice-cream or instagram or twitter. He lived with wild beasts that were waiting in the wings to  rip his heart out for dinner! He had to be on the most conscious alert. If he was scared, he had to run for his life, if he was angry, he had to be aggressive to remain alpha. Sounds like a broken love story of manliness, huh? Fast forward several 1000 years later, and his emotions have evolved to suit a complex world. But did he leave behind his old self? A big No!

The perfect moment to see these behaviors manifest is when we feel we are in physical danger or threatened emotionally. These signals trigger our biological fight-or-flight response which by the way is a survival mechanism(one, that worked perfectly for Bushman’s survival). By the time the signals get to the parts of our brains that can thoroughly reason about them, our emotional and reflexive brain centers have already shot into action. In other words you are primed for survival every damn time you are threatened!

As much as this quick gut-level response could be lifesaving, it may not be the perfect response to perceived emotional threats in a psychologically complex world. Mankind isn’t fighting dinosaurs or a Yeti anymore, he is competing with another “enemy”- his fellow human.

FIGHT OR FLIGHT:

Which biological response is the best option for survival? In a psychologically complex world, not all issues can be resolved satisfactorily by following our first biological reaction(fight). Ever had a reckless driver cut across you from a different lane? What is your first reaction? If you are like me, let lose some swear words Jesus won’t be proud of, or like I have seen some people do, chase the other car down and engage in verbal or physical fisticuffs.

fist-1148029_1920

The first reaction (fight) is called an amygdala hijacking (limbic abduction) because it is triggered by a small organ within the brain’s limbic system(emotional centre) called the amygdala. The amygdala’s primary function is to signal the adrenal glands when a fear stimulus is triggered to put as into “Bushman” mode aka One Minute Man – primed for action. Strange enough, the amygdala has a secondary and slower connection to the cortex(part of the brain that deals with reasoning and logic).

The second biological reaction(flight), is called “reasoned” reaction. And hell, it is so damn hard. This reaction requires a lot of reasoning, logic and a great deal of  being able to think through consequences or consider multiple factors when acting. This doesn’t come easy to everyone, as we are all different people with different backgrounds and personalities. This means, some people have to work harder than others to develop their “reasoned” reactions.

calm-2315559_1920
Calm… Photo by 9583 on Pixabay

HOW TO DEVELOP YOUR “REASONED” REACTION:

fantasy-3776782_1920.jpg

If you have made it this far, I presume you probably have issues just like I did with overcoming my One minute Man(OMM).

Powerful people have ruined their careers, opportunities have passed people by and a ton of beautiful relationships ruined just because they couldn’t control their OMM.

The OMM needs to be tamed and given a sense of direction. And that is solely your job. But how do you do this?

Harvard University neurology professor Rudy Tanzi recommends a four-step process to handle situations in which we are in the thrall of a limbic abduction:

•Stop yourself from doing what your initial reaction dictated.

•Take a deep breath.

•Become aware of how you are feeling.

•Recall a past event that gave you a feeling of happiness and peace

–  Bernard Roth, The Achievement Habit

Practicing self-awareness is a crucial habit you will have to keep in your mental hack tool box. Don’t fight the first reaction. All it takes is ask yourself “what am I feeling now?” Take the answer OMM gives you. Then ask the OMM, “Why am I feeling this way?”. Take the answer. Don’t argue. Then ask OMM, “What should I do?” Take its answer.

Then finally ask him, “What will happen if I take this action?” And listen to its answer.

The purpose of this self-awareness work-up is to buy you enough time to get info to your reasoning centers.

You will realize within the timeframe it takes to ask your OMM and seek answers, you would have regained some level of self-awareness and seen the bigger picture(consequences) which in turn will affect your course of action. A big hack!

senior-3336451_1920

This could have been Mr. and Mrs. Gerardot several decades later, only that Mrs. Gerardot let her OMM take over. Leaving unexplored a world that could have been, a dead lover, a crime scene and a devastated cheating husband.

 Accept your emotions, but make sure you discipline them.

Overcome Your One Minute Man

love-560783

Your favorite crappy writer, DrC

Advertisements

30 thoughts on “How to Overcome the One Minute Man

Add yours

  1. My favorite crappy writer, aside from the serious rambling (which u do also in real life😂👍🏾😘), what a great piece to read… Driving home a few truths, I must say, u really dd ur homework…. Super proud of you👍🏾

    1. OOOooooooo Dre! Lmaoo. Shush! We’ve met just once in real life. And I was so humble. lol. Thanks a ton for the feedback. Super proud of you too, for reading English first time. lol. Cheers

  2. My super crappy writer… You’re really on point doc… God richly bless you with more wisdom

    1. Hi Antwi: A big ton of a thank you for the feedback. Glad you learnt from this post. That is a great resolution. Definitely adding that to mine. Cheers

    1. Wow. Exquisite piece. You really know how to captivate ur audience with ur writing. Catchy topic which threw us off our initial expectations. Another Good Read bro. Massive thumbs up 👍🏽😃😊😊

      1. Hahahahaa. Hi Sensei. Lol. Must say the number of people who thought this would be a sex topic was overwhelming. Glad they didn’t get pissed off but stayed to read the awesome life lessons here. Once again, so so grateful for the feedback. Cheers. You rock!

    2. Hi SageSir: A big welcome to my blog! Thanks so much for the feedback. Really appreciate. Glad you learnt much from this as I did. Cheers. Keep coming back for more.

    1. Hi Rhyta: awesome hearing from you again. Glad you enjoyed this piece and learnt from it as much as I did. Thanks for the feedback.Cheers

  3. Very deep bro
    Much to learn from it
    Your script has deep weight 😊
    I pray wisdom that cometh from above for you.👍🏾👍🏾👌🏾

    1. Hiii Niimus: Great to hear from you. Glad you learnt a lot from this post. Overcoming the OMM is a key action we all must have in our locker. First reaction is always the best way out. Keep coming back for more. Cheers

    1. Hi theyamful: Been so long you posted a comment. Always glad to hear from you. Yes, rising above the one minute man is a must for all.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: