Why Avoiding Problems Isn’t A Brilliant Idea

When I was in high school, I remember vividly playing the “what if you met a genie” game with my sitting mate. The game was simple. You just had to imagine yourself being Disney’s Aladdin who stumbled on a golden lamp that loved kino. Rub it on the sides and out pops a genie who was willing to grant you three wishes. I remember hearing my sitting mate’s interesting as well as thought-provoking wishes. Then it was my turn.

And my wishes were:

better one

Yeah right dumbass. I know you probably might be rolling your eye to these wishes. Chances are if you were granted this hypothetical opportunity your wishes would be along the lines of riches, fame, glory or health. As I sat down to write this blog post, I unearthed a damning revelation. I was running away from problems!

The Misunderstood Problem of Problems:

If you haven’t got the cliff notes- life is hard. Need I elaborate on this fact? Maybe not, as that would take an extra 4 blog posts which might just piss you off.

What truly makes life hard? Problems! Fortunately, I have a cliche choking red pill you have to swallow down your throat:

Problems are inevitable!

Truth is, problems are a part of nature and is its shitty strategy to make us obey one of its fundamental laws- growth! Yet, in our own limited divine wisdom, find ourselves constantly trying to avoid problems and making our lives devoid of chaos. All to no avail!

Now let’s take a look at my three wishes. In hindsight, subconsciously, I’m pretty sure I made these wishes thinking these will solve most of my darkest insecurities- poverty, fear of death, and loneliness. But counterintuitively you will realize, it all boils down to a baffling revelation you will soon find out- creation of new problems.

Let’s take my first wish. If I become the world’s richest man, chances are, this is what might happen.

problems

From the flowchart above, solving my poverty problem eventually leads to bringing forth new unseen problems. Hiring a bodyguard to solve my paranoia(problem) will further keep me in constant fear of guessing who to trust.

55f2f25cbd86ef0f008b9abb-750-601
Despite a net worth of $30 billion dollars in 1993, Pablo Emiliano Escobar had to live in constant fear of being caught by the DEA. New problems!

Work so hard to find a job, and you are now faced with a novel problem of having to wake up early, spending less time with family and getting burned out end of the day.

Problems never go away, they morph into newer problems.

Understanding this beautiful reality will help curb much of the insanity you face in life.

Good vs Bad Problems:

Now that we have established solving problems lead to newer problems, let me introduce you to a new kind of problem- good problems!

These are the kind of problems we should all aim for or pray for! Becoming financially stable is a good problem. You can afford to live the way you want, have a good vacation, provide good health care for yourself and loved ones and have amazing new experiences.

However, when you are poor, you only live your dream life in your head, you fall sick at the snap of the fingers, and will generally lack the opportunity of having amazing new experiences. Life at the bottom of the food chain is hell- bad problem!

YOUR RESPONSIBILITY:

As much as having good problems sound easy on paper, it takes a lot of work(action) to convert bad problems into good problems.

If you are lonely(bad problem) running away from solving this issue leads to further bad problems(suicidal thoughts, depression). Taking steps to solve this issue by letting go of your insecurities to meet new people will good problem(company). People come with their emotional baggage and shit ton of problems which you have to deal with and soon you have newer problems.

See, they never go away! Will you rather run away from them and face them later(when complicated) or face them now?

Armed with this reality, brace yourself for the problems life throws at you. Do not avoid problems, they are inevitable. Knowing very well, only by taking action do we convert bad problems into good problems.

2f818f5798798ec2de11180fbda0b4f0

Cheers, DrC.

Advertisements

17 thoughts on “Why Avoiding Problems Isn’t A Brilliant Idea

Add yours

  1. A good life is not a life without problems, a good life is a life with new problems!
    Love it! Great job Akweleykwey!

    1. Hi Daakye Hemaa. Great hearing from you. Let’s refix that line, a good life is a life with good new problems! 👌✊. Great hearing from you. Keep coming back for more. Cheers

  2. Great piece. We can’t avoid problems. We just deal with them. It makes us human. At least you get xp to advice people…lol

    1. Hahaha. Hi Rolex. Great hearing from you. Truth in there, we can’t avoid them. We deal with them. ✊. Keep coming back for more. Cheers

  3. They say actions speaks louder than words but these words here could cut deep into my heart than the sharpest blade I would ever see…

    Big Ups Dr. C
    Keep Up with the good work….

  4. This so true,trying to avoid one problem can even bring another problem …There’s no way I can avoid problems again.lolxx
    Thank you Dr. C

    1. Hi Obaayaa. Great hearing from you. That’s true avoiding problems leads to more problems. Lol. The focus here is learning to turn bad problems into good problems. Thanks for the feedback . Cheers

  5. May I never experience bad problems but good one’s rather…
    A big Amen to that..lol
    Thanks a lot Dr. C

  6. Thought provoking piece. Great Words of wisdom there bro “ …Only by taking action, can we convert bad problems into Good problems”. Indeed we’ve got to confront our problems and not run from them 👌🏾

    1. Hi DrSensei. Great hearing from you. Totally, we have to confront our problems. Running away from them is like a rat race. You never win. Have a great day. Cheers

    1. Hi El Wills. Great hearing from you. Indeed problems are inevitable. We can’t run away from them. We face them like a warrior! Cheers

    1. Great hearing from Gil. Thanks a lot for the feedback. Cheers to an amazing evening. Don’t forget to subscribe to the blog and get new stuff.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: